Last night The SPARKies awards brought together the best of the South West region’s tech and digital community online to the Pytch Studio, to celebrate the best startups, designs, hardware, people and more and to finally discover who had been crowned the winner of our 17 awards.

The evening, which was hosted by the glorious Jarred Christmas, was made possible by our amazing sponsors.

But, of course, The SPARKies is also made by its fabulous judges, attendees – and of course those who took the time to nominate who they thought represented the best of tech in the West.

This year’s awards saw a record number of nominations of the highest quality we’ve ever seen with our judges commenting on just how tough it was to decide on the final shortlist.

And now, saving the best until last – here are The SPARKies 2020 winners…

Best Scaleup

Companies with over 10 people or a turnover of £1million who are showing great growth.

Winner: Seccl

Also shortlisted:

  • Amdaris
  • LettUs Grow
  • Loqbox

 

Sponsored by: 

Best Digital Design

This award recognises the best web and software designs and experiences created by individuals or companies in the South West since January 2019. This could include anything from a brilliant e-commerce website, or a clever piece of software design.

Winner: Storm Consultancy

Also shortlisted:

  • BookingLive
  • Haio
  • Rocketmakers

Sponsored by:

Data Data Data 

An award for the projects that are pushing the limits of what we can do with data. This can include both commercial or public good projects.

Winner: Data Cubed

Also shortlisted:

  • Cognisess
  • Moneyhub
  • Rovco

Sponsored by:

Best Mentor/ Advisor

This award recognises the individual or organisation, that has truly gone over and above to advise and support a tech company or individual to achieve success in the South West digital and tech sector.

Winner: Mark Corderoy

Also shortlisted:

  • John Courtney
  • Marina Traversari
  • Matt Browning

Sponsored by:

Most Exemplary use of Virtual or Mixed Reality

This award recognises the best way virtual or augmented reality, 360 video or merged media has been utilised within a product or application. It could have the highest impact, or be the most spellbinding product.

Winner: Virti

Also shortlisted:

  • Candide
  • Calvium & Zubr

Sponsored by:

FutureSPARK

One for the under 25s. This award will go to the individual, whether an employee of a tech company, post grad or entrepreneur, that has already demonstrated true commitment and initiative within the tech and digital community and whom the judges believe will go far in this industry.

Winner: Alice McNeil

Also shortlisted:

  • Konstantina Psoma & Roman Bromidge
  • Ronak Shah

Sponsored by:

The Hardware Award

This award looks for a piece of new hardware or new application of existing hardware that solves problems in new ways. This can include standalone hardware, components or devices.

Winner: One Big Circle

Also shortlisted:

  • Graphcore
  • Rovco
  • Open Bionics

Sponsored by:

Founder/ Entrepreneur of the Year

This is an award for those in our community who have consistently demonstrated a significant entrepreneurial spirit and has shown commitment, enthusiasm, success and achievement.

Winner: Andy Rogers & Vlad Nanu (Amdaris)

Also shortlisted:

  • Abby Scarborough and Ash Phillips (Yena)
  • Alex Young (Virti)
  • Brian Allen (Rovco)
  • Emily Hill (Ghyston)

Sponsored by:

Best Cyber Company

For the company doing the most exciting things in cyber security in the west.

Winner: KETS Quantum Security

Also shortlisted:

  • Immersive Labs

Sponsored by:

Most Innovative use of Tech

For the company, person or project using tech in the most innovative way!

Winner: Rovco

Also shortlisted:

  • Data Duoploy
  • Moneyhub
  • Rocketmakers
  • Virti

Sponsored by:

The Good Award

For the best use of technology for doing good – this covers green tech, sustainable tech and hardware for assisted living.

Winner: Ferryx

Also shortlisted:

  • Elvie
  • Music Memory Box
  • Virti

Sponsored by:

Lifetime Achievement

This award celebrates the person who has had a clear impact and demonstrable long-term contribution to strengthening the tech cluster in the South West.

Winner: Marina Traversari

Sponsored by:

The Totally Killing It Award

This award recognises the company that the judges believe really made the most of the last 12 months, increasing turnover, expanding, making an impact and capitalising on their successes, both in the region and where relevant, further afield.

Winner: Rovco

Also shortlisted:

  • Amdaris
  • Rocketmakers
  • Storm Consultancy
  • Truespeed

Sponsored by:

Best Startup

This award recognises the achievements of any tech or digital business started up within the last 3 years that has achieved significant success and that the judges believe will be ‘one to watch’ in the future.

Winner: OneSub

Also shortlisted:

  • Data Duopoly
  • Ecologi

Sponsored by:

Best Place to Work in Tech

This award goes to the company that the judges believe has gone the extra mile, above and beyond, for someone who works for them, or for all those that work for them. This should be nominated by employees, ex-employees and non-share holders only.

Winner: NMI

Also shortlisted:

  • Calvium
  • Ghyston
  • Rocketmakers
  • Seccl

Sponsored by:

The Community Award

For the individual or company doing the most to support the whole tech community in the West

Winner: New Enterprise Competition

Also shortlisted:

  • i0 Academy (formerly Mayden Academy)
  • Loop
  • Newicon

Sponsored by:

The People’s Choice Award

You told us who you think the best tech company in the South West is and the ultimate winner was chosen by the SPARKies audience last night!

Winner: Bunk

Also shortlisted:

  • Ghyston
  • Learning With Parents
  • Truespeed

Sponsored by:

Thanks again for all your awesome nominations. We’ll see you next year for more amazing people and innovations! 

Geraint Evans